Quantcast
[…] Reply at 10.

Respondents argue that Article 18(B) is consistent with the Wage Garnishment Law’s purpose of ensured that a debtor will retain enough money to maintain a basic living because there is a 15% limit on any recovery from net salary. Respondents rely on Social Services, supra, 222 Cal.App.3d at 287, and note that it recoupment process that was imposed upon employees through the county’s retroactive deduction from payroll for employees who elected dependent coverage. Id. at 283. Opp. at 11-13. To some extent this is true, but that does not mean Article 18(B) can replace the Wage Garnishment Law absent some statutory authority to do so.

Respondents argue that section 224 is an exception to section 221 and permits an employer to engage in payroll deductions for “other deductions…arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute.” Article 18 is a “wage agreement”. A “wage” is anything promised as part of the compensation for employment. Davis v. Farmers Insurance Exchange, (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 1302, 1331, n.20 (citation omitted).