Quantcast
[…] Banhill v. Robert Saunders & Co. (1081) 125 Cal.App.3d 1, 6. Pet. Op. Br. at 11-12.

In support of the Wage Garnishment Law, section 221 (Repayment of Wages to Employer) provides: “It shall be unlawful for any employer to collect or receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said employee.” The wage garnishment law applies to public employees. California State Employees’ Assn. v. State of California, (“CESA”) (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 374, 377.

Section 224 states an exception that the provisions of Sections 221, 222 (Withhold of Part of Wage) and 223 (Payment of Less than Statutory or Contractual Wage Scale) “shall in no way make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages when the employer is required or empowered so to do by state or federal law or when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance premiums, hospital or medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute, or when a deduction to cover health and welfare or pension plan contributions is expressly authorized by a collective bargaining or wage agreement.” (emphasis added).

a. Berkeley Council

Petitioners rely on Berkeley Council, in which PERB addressed an expired collective bargaining agreement (“CBA”) between a school district and teachers union. Pet.