Quantcast
[…] Thus, section 224 expressly authorizes agreements between public employees and their employers for the payment of health and welfare or pension plan contributions through payroll deductions. Id. Otherwise, section 221 rights are non-negotiable and non-waivable. Id. at 1166.

Respondent’s rely solely on section 224’s exception for “other deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining, wage agreement, or statue”. The court accepts Respondents’ argument that Article 18 of the MOU is a wage agreement.