Quantcast
[…] Richard signed the Agreement – the only question is whether she received the Policy, and the Checklist provides substantial evidence that she did. Further, Richard has never submitted evidence, including a declaration, that she did not receive the Policy.

Taken together, we find substantial evidence that Richard consented to arbitration.

Unconscionability

Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a), codifies unconscionability as a reason for refusing a contract’s enforcement. It states: “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” (Civ. Code, § 1670.5, subd. (a).) This provision applies to arbitration agreements. (Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 114), abrogated in part on another ground in AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion (2011) 563 U.S. 333, 340.)