Quantcast
[…] Swinerton’s demurrer to the fourth cause of action is SUSTAINED WITH 10 DAYS’ LEAVE TO AMEND for failure to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.

iii. Sixth Cause of Action for Negligence
iv.
Swinerton argues that Plaintiff’s case falls within the Right to Repair Act and that the allegations of the sixth cause of action are a sham pleading because Plaintiff has changed the facts of the negligence cause of action to circumvent the exclusivity of the Act.

The Right to Repair Act is encompassed by Civil Code sections 895-945.5. (McMillin Albany LLC v. Superior Court (2018) 4 Cal.5th 241, 246-247.) Civil Code section 896 states, in relevant part:

In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, a builder, and to the extent set forth in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 910), a general contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, individual product manufacturer, or design professional, shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant’s claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title. This title applies to original construction intended to be sold as an individual dwelling unit. As to condominium conversions, this title does not apply to or does not supersede any other statutory or common law.

In both the original Complaint and the FAC, Plaintiff alleged that there were many deficiencies in the Project. (Complaint, ¶ 34; FAC, ¶ 34.) In the Complaint, the sixth cause of action for negligence was based on those alleged defects.