Quantcast
[…] Any right to construct a barrier belonged exclusively to Metrolink, which owned the property and maintained “exclusive control” over the shared-use facilities.

Relying on Low v. City of Sacramento (1970) 7 Cal.App.3d 826, 833-834 (Low), Soto asserts that, at minimum, a jury could find Union Pacific and Metrolink jointly controlled the shared-use facilities. Low involved an action against the county for dangerous condition of public property. Under Government Code section 830, subdivision (c), public property includes “real or personal property owned or controlled by the public entity, but does not include easements . . . located on the property of the public entity but are not owned or controlled by the public entity.” The plaintiff in Low fell on a parking strip while visiting a county hospital. The county owned the property, but had granted a street easement to the city that included the parking strip.