Quantcast
[…] These contentions lack merit because diminution in value can be measured by factors other than waste. As stated by the trial court, the value of the property may decrease during the pendency of the appeal due to a downturn in the real estate market. Wife presents no reasoned argument why economic factors unrelated to the parties, such as interest rates and consumer demand, could not be considered by the trial court in fixing the amount of the undertaking. We find no error.

2. Application of Section 918.5

Wife asserts relief was required under section 918.5. This provision allows the trial court to stay enforcement of a judgment if “the judgment debtor has another action pending on a disputed claim against the judgment creditor.” (§ 918.5.) The statute requires the court to exercise its discretion and consider several factors, such as the likelihood of the judgment debtor prevailing in the other action, and how the amount of the judgment compares to the probable recovery by the judgment debtor.