Quantcast
[…] On December 10, 2019, Defendant filed a motion for leave to file a cross-complaint against Salvador Sotelo pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50.

Trial is set for September 14, 2020.

PARTY’S REQUEST

Defendant asks the Court to grant leave for Defendant file a cross-complaint against Salvador Sotelo to allege equitable indemnity, apportionment, contribution, total indemnity, and declaratory relief.

LEGAL STANDARD

California Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 states, “(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.

‘(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.

‘(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”

A cross-complaint is compulsory when a related cause of action existed at the time of serving the defendant’s answer to the complaint. (Code Civ. Proc. § 426.30, subd. (a); see also Crocker Nat. Bank v.