Quantcast
[…] “[T]he purpose of an undertaking is to protect the judgment while the appeal is pending. [Citations.] The security typically takes the form of a bond or undertaking from a personal or corporate surety; however, it may also consist of a deposit of cash or negotiable securities.” (Moore and Thomas, Cal. Civil Practice & Procedure (Nov. 2019) Stay of Enforcement, § 36:13.) Appeal bonds and undertakings are governed by the Bond and Undertaking Law. (§§ 995.010 et seq.)

Section 995.190 defines an undertaking as “a surety, indemnity, fiduciary, or like undertaking executed by the sureties alone.” Section 995.140, subdivision (a) defines a bond as either a “surety, indemnity, fiduciary, or like bond executed by both the principal and sureties” or “a surety, indemnity, fiduciary, or like undertaking executed by the sureties alone.” Therefore, a bond can be either (1) an instrument executed by both appellant and the surety or sureties, or (2) an instrument executed only by the surety or sureties. In the latter case, it is essentially the same as an undertaking.