Quantcast
[…] On February 28, 2017, after appellant’s CST became concerned about the incidents of hugging and holding hands at AA meetings and at a medical supply store, Hoffman spoke to appellant and conveyed those concerns. He indicated that appellant should not initiate any physical contact and should report any contact that did occur. Appellant argues this effectively changed the terms and conditions of his release in a manner that was not authorized, because it prohibited him from initiating any physical contact whatsoever.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 6608.8 provides in relevant part: “(a) For any person who is proposed for community outpatient treatment under the forensic conditional release program, the department shall provide to the court a copy of the written contract entered into with any public or private person or entity responsible for monitoring and supervising the patient’s outpatient placement and treatment program. [¶] (b) The terms and conditions of conditional release shall be drafted to include reasonable flexibility to achieve the aims of conditional release, and to protect the public and the conditionally released person. [¶] . . . [¶] (d)(1) Except in an emergency, the department or its designee shall not alter the terms and conditions of conditional release without the prior approval of the court. [¶] (2) The department shall provide notice to the person committed under this article and the district attorney or designated county counsel of any proposed change in the terms and conditions of conditional release. [¶] (3) The court on its own motion, or upon the motion of either party to the action, may set a hearing on the proposed change. The hearing shall be held as soon as is practicable. [¶] (4) If a hearing on the proposed change is held, the court shall state its findings on the record. If the court approves a change in the terms and conditions of conditional release without a hearing, the court shall issue a written order. [¶] (5) In the case of an emergency, the department or its designee may deviate from the terms and conditions of the conditional release if necessary to protect public safety or the safety of the person. If a hearing on the emergency is set by the court or requested by either party, the hearing shall be held as soon as practicable. The department, its designee, and the parties shall endeavor to resolve routine matters in a cooperative fashion without the need for a formal hearing.” (Italics added.)