Quantcast
[…] Schultz lives in the Oakland area. This was buried so far within the separate statement Plaintiff missed it entirely. (Plaintiff’s Separate Statement, at p. 13 [discussing Defendant’s motion to quash as to Mr. Schultz and stating that “Defendant’s only argument in support of its motion to quash the deposition notices at issue is that the depositions present an undue burden and are oppressive because they are irrelevant and ‘propounded at the eleventh hour’” (emphasis in original)].)

Under CCP § 2025.250, in general, the “deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent’s residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponent’s residence.” (CCP § 2025.250(a).) Defendant objected on this basis, among others, to the deposition notice for Mr. Schultz. (Reply Decl. of Cory D. Catignani, Exh. E, at p. 2.)