Quantcast
[…] The court’s order also sufficiently identified the court’s reasons for granting the motion for new trial. We accordingly reverse the order granting the JNOV motion but affirm the order granting the motion for new trial. Given the new trial, we need not address the parties’ arguments regarding the punitive damages award. We also agree the court erred by refusing to order the jury to redeliberate on plaintiff’s defamation claim.

The Court Erred by Granting Defendants’ JNOV Motion

Section 629, subdivision (a) provides: “The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion . . . or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.”

“‘“The trial court’s discretion in granting a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is severely limited.” [Citation.] “‘The trial judge’s power to grant a judgment notwithstanding the verdict is identical to his power to grant a directed verdict [citations].