Quantcast
[…] Father’s notice of appeal reflects he is appealing from the order modifying child support. We will review the forensic accounting order to the extent it is a discovery order and the order modifying child support is an appealable order. (See Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 161, 169 [review of discovery orders “must be relegated to a review of the order on appeal from the final judgment”].)

Evidence Code section 730 provides, in relevant part, “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.” It has been held that the phrase “at any time before or during the trial of an action” (Evid. Code, § 730), does not include posttrial hearings. (People v. Stuckey (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 898, 913.) A judgment is void on its face if the court lacked personal or subject matter jurisdiction.