Quantcast
[…] (Grubb, supra, 194 Cal.App.4th at p. 1496.) The jury determined the Brokerage made misrepresentations and breached its fiduciary duty, but it also concluded the buyers had failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the Brokerage or its employee acted with malice, fraud, or oppression. (Ibid.)

Thereafter, the California Real Estate Commissioner (Commissioner) initiated administrative disciplinary proceedings against the Brokerage under section 10177.5. (Grubb, supra, 194 Cal.App.4th at p. 1497.) That section provides the following: “When a final judgment is obtained in a civil action against any real estate licensee upon grounds of fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit with reference to any transaction for which a license is required under this division, the Commissioner may, after hearing in accordance with the provisions of this part relating to hearings, suspend or revoke the license of such real estate licensee.” (§ 10177.5) “By its terms, section 10177.5 permits the Commissioner to discipline a real estate licensee based solely on the entry of a judgment against the licensee for fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit in a real estate transaction, without reference to the facts underlying that judgment.”