Quantcast
[…] There are no electronic bookmarks for the exhibits. “[E]lectronic exhibits must include electronic bookmarks with links to the first page of each exhibit and with bookmark titles that identify the exhibit number or letter and briefly describe the exhibit.” CRC 3.1110(f)(4). This rule has been in effect since January 1, 2017. The exhibits consist of 174 pages. Plaintiff apparently expects the court to scroll through all those pages to find what plaintiff is referring to in the motion.

1. Civil Code § 3341: Civil Code § 3344.1(a)(1) (hereafter “§ 3344.1”) provides: “The prevailing party or parties in any action under this section shall also be entitled to attorney’s fees and costs.” The statute provides for actions for damages and does not mention declaratory relief. Nevertheless, courts have held that attorney fees under § 3344.1 may be awarded to declaratory judgment plaintiffs. Electronic Arts Inc. v.