Quantcast
[…] However, only one hearing was reserved and only one filing fee was paid. Combining multiple motions under the guise of one motion with one hearing reservation manipulates the Court Reservation System and unfairly jumps ahead of other litigants. Moreover, combining motions to avoid payment of separate filing fees deprives the Court of filing fees it is otherwise entitled to collect.

The Court will only rule upon the motion to compel compliance[1]. The motion to compel further responses and motion for evidentiary sanctions is placed OFF-CALENDAR.

CCP § 2031.320(a) provides:

(a) If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.

A motion to compel compliance pursuant to CCP § 2031.320 does not have a 45-day time limit, nor does it contain a meet and confer requirement or a good cause requirement. However, such a motion is only proper where the responding party represented in its response that it would comply with the request for production and failed to do so. CCP § 2031.320(a). A proper response to a request for production is “[a] statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling” by the date set forth in CCP § 2031.030(c)(2)(within a reasonable time, at least 30 days after service of the demand).

The motion to compel compliance is GRANTED as to Requests for Production Nos. 75, 76, 80, 81, 82.