Quantcast
[…] JOAN PANIAGUA,

Defendant.

Case No.: BC707380

Hearing Date: November 14, 2019

[TENTATIVE] order RE:

DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO COMPEL

BACKGROUND

Plaintiff Christopher Ceballos (“Plaintiff”) filed this action following a motor vehicle collision with Defendant Joan Paniagua (“Defendant”). Defendant moves to compel third party Gerald Alexander, M.D. (“Dr. Alexander”) to comply with a deposition subpoena for the production of medical records. Defendant personally served the motion upon Dr. Alexander, and the motion is unopposed. The motion is granted.

LEGAL STANDARD

Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1 provides, “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by [a party or witness] . . . may make an order . . . directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1987.1.) Prior to serving a subpoena on a third party for the production of personal records, the party seeking the discovery must serve a copy of the subpoena on the individual to whom the records pertain. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1985.3, subd. (e).)

DISCUSSION