Quantcast
[…] This “tort protects the expectation of an advantageous business relation even in the absence of an existing, legally binding agreement.” (Safeway, supra, 42 Cal.App.4th at pp. 520 521, italics omitted.) The only identifiable individual who stood to gain an economic benefit from the business relationship created by way of the listing agreement was actually the real estate agent (e.g., lost commission).

Additionally, in the FAC, Ardmore sought damages in an amount to be proven at trial. Section 425.10, subdivision (a)(2) states that “[i]f the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.” (§ 425.10, subd. (a)(2).)