Quantcast
[…] On March 2, 2018, Nasiri (self-represented) filed a cross-complaint for IIED, invasion of privacy, intentional breach of fiduciary duty, negligence per se, and injunctive relief.

On June 10, 2019, plaintiffs filed a First Amended Complaint for (1) defamation per se, (2) defamation per quod, (3) trade libel, and (4) intentional infliction with prospective economic advantage.

On August 30, 2019, the court denied defendant Nasiri’s special motion to strike.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

CCP §128.7(b) states: “By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met:

(1) It is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.

(2) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.

(3) The allegations and the other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery. . . .”

CCP §128.7(c) states: “If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that subdivision (b) has been violated, the court may . . . impose an appropriate sanction under the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated subdivision (b) or are responsible for the violation . . . .”

CCP §128.7(d) states: “A sanction imposed for violation of subdivision (b) shall be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of this conduct or comparable conduct by other similarly situated. Subject to the limitations in paragraphs (1) and (2), the sanction may consist of, or include, directives of a nonmonetary nature, an order to pay a penalty into court, or, if imposed on motion and warranted for effective deterrence, an order directing payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable attorney’s fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation. (1) Monetary sanctions may not be awarded against a represented party for a violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (b). . . .”

“’The purpose of the safe harbor provisions is to permit an offending party to avoid sanctions by withdrawing the improper pleading during the safe harbor period.