Quantcast
[…] WFG contends that the court should not read “judgment creditor” into the second and third sentences of the statute because it is a “settled axiom that when the drafters of a statute have employed a term in one place and omitted it in another, it should not be inferred where it has been excluded.” People v. Woodhead, 43 Cal.3d 1002, 1010 (1987). But the common operative term in all three sentences is “costs.” Under the EJL, collectible costs are those that a judgment creditor is entitled to in enforcing a judgment.

WFG argues that the third sentence of § 685.040 “says that attorneys’ fees are recoverable ‘pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.’” [Reply 4:17-18] That is a misreading of the statute. Attorney fees are collectible costs based on the character of the underlying judgment, which must include an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to CCP § 1033.5(a)(10)(A).

The statute is clear and unambiguous.