Quantcast
[…] (Atkins v. City of Los Angeles, supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at p. 738.) Accordingly, we find there was substantial evidence to support a damages award in an amount equal to the claimed 25 percent penalty on the $50,000, but not for interest nor the claimed tax liability. The evidence supported an award of $12,500 for damages related to Luai’s 401k loan.

C. Statutory Interpretation of Damages Awardable Under Section 3336

With respect to our de novo review of this appeal, we reject defendants’ contention that the trial court committed legal error by awarding both general and special damages. Section 3336 provides: “The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: [¶] First—The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and [¶] Second—A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.”

Defendants contend the trial court committed error by misreading the “or” in the section as an “and” in awarding both types of damages.