Quantcast
[…] He also requested that the trial court conduct a factual investigation with respect to one of Jackson’s allegations, but did not provide any evidence, other than his denial, that the allegation was incorrect.

The matter came before the trial court for a hearing on July 2, 2018. Both parties testified and the court renewed the order, increasing the stay-away to 100 yards, and extending its effective date until July 2, 2023. Bray appealed.

DISCUSSION

1. We Review the Extension for Abuse of Discretion
2.
Protective orders for elder adults are governed by Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.03, which provides, in subdivision (b)(4)(A), that the court may enjoin a party “from abusing, intimidating, molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, harassing, telephoning, including, but not limited to, making annoying telephone calls as described in Section 653m of the Penal Code, destroying personal property, contacting, either directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise, or coming within a specified distance of, or disturbing the peace of, the petitioner, and, in the discretion of the court, on a showing of good cause, of other named family or household members or a conservator, if any, of the petitioner.”

“[T]he issuance of a protective order under the Elder Abuse Act is reviewed for abuse of discretion, and the factual findings necessary to support such a protective order are reviewed under the substantial evidence test.