Quantcast
[…] 2. Complaint Failed to State Cause of Action

Defendant asserted in its motion for judgment on the pleadings that Armstrong had failed to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action for cancellation of instruments. Defendant argued that the Complaint “[did] not contain a single allegation relating to cancellation,” and “[i]n fact, [d]efendant cannot even surmise which instruments [Armstrong] is seeking to cancel.” (Original italics.) Defendant’s position below was well-taken.

Civil Code section 3412 provides that “[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” In order to prosecute successfully a claim for cancellation of an instrument, the plaintiff must plead and prove “ ‘(1) the instrument is void or voidable due to, for example, fraud; and (2) there is a reasonable apprehension of serious injury including pecuniary loss or the prejudicial