Quantcast
[…] James A. Crone, Inc. (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1083, 1092 (Zagami).) That we cannot do.

Resolution of the parties’ appeals depends on whether the special verdict is inconsistent. “The standard of review for inconsistency in a special verdict is de novo.” (Trejo v. Johnson & Johnson (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 110, 124, fn. omitted (Trejo).)

I. Effect of Order Granting a New Trial

Before we examine the special verdict for inconsistencies, a procedural comment is in order. The posttrial proceedings in this matter were somewhat unconventional. Section 624 defines a special verdict as one “by which the jury find the facts only, leaving the judgment to the [c]ourt. The special verdict must present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to prove them; and those conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law.” A jury that enters a special verdict in favor of a plaintiff suing for damages must also determine the amount of damages. (§ 626.)

The words “verdict” and “judgment” are not synonymous or interchangeable. “An award or verdict without a judgment is merely symbolic.” (Goodman v.