Quantcast
[…] III. DISCUSSION
IV.
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
B.
Code of Civil Procedure section 382 permits a class action “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court.” To obtain class certification, the class representative must show proof “(1) of a sufficiently numerous, ascertainable class, (2) of a well-defined community of interest, and (3) that certification will provide substantial benefits to litigants and the courts, i.e., that proceeding as a class is