Quantcast
[…] Adams (2009) 45 Cal.4th 512, 516 (Musaelian).) “As contemplated by the initial clause of Code of Civil Procedure section 1021, the Legislature has established a variety of exceptions to the American Rule by enacting numerous statutes that authorize or mandate an award of attorney fees in designated circumstances. [Citation.]” (Tract 19051 Homeowners Assn. v. Kemp (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1135, 1142.) Labor Code section 218.5 is one of the legislatively created exceptions to the general rule.

Since its 2013 amendment (Stats. 2013, ch. 142, § 1, p. 2032), Labor Code section 218.5, subdivision (a), has provided in pertinent part: “In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action. However, if the prevailing party in the court action is not an employee, attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad faith.” The italicized language was not in the previous version.