Quantcast
[…] (See Lewin, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at p. 700 [“a surety on a bond given in an action or proceeding may be released from liability on that bond only by order of the court, following a properly noticed hearing. (§ 996.110.)”]; § 995.150 [“ ‘Court’ means, if a bond is given in an action or proceeding, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending”]; see also §§ 996.120-996.150.) Moreover, the first and second amended judgments against Sonasoft were not “solely for costs awarded under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14.” (§ 917.1(d), italics added.) Postjudgment costs incurred to enforce a money judgment are authorized by an entirely different title. (See § 680.010 et seq. [Enforcement of Judgments Law]; see also §§ 685.040 [“[J]udgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment”], 685.090 [“Costs are added to and become a part of the judgment”.) Also, appellants acknowledge that they have not paid $26,794 in postjudgment interest that was awarded to respondent in the first amended judgment (and in the second amended judgment).