Quantcast
[…] Aflalo (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 1109, 1117.)

Mandatory duty

Baum contends the trial court erred when it sustained Respondents’ demurrer without leave to amend because there is a reasonable possibility she can show that they had a mandatory duty to take the Rottweiler into custody. We disagree.

Except as provided by statute, a city or county is not liable for injuries that stem from acts or omissions of the entity or its employees. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a).) Section 815.6 sets forth one such exception: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” “For liability to attach under this statute, (1) there must be an enactment imposing a mandatory duty, (2) the enactment must be intended to protect against the risk of the kind of injury suffered by the individual asserting liability, and (3) the breach of the duty must be the cause of the