Quantcast
[…] (§ 704.110, subd. (c); § 704.114, subd. (a).) The instant case does not concern an earnings assignment order served on a public entity and the assignment order is not for payment of court-ordered child, family, or spousal support. The order in this case involves funds from Carol’s private retirement 401K plan and Circle K employment earnings. Furthermore, the preliminary injunction order arises from defendants’ failure to pay Elena support under contractual Affidavits of Support, which defendants executed in connection with Elena’s naturalization in this country.

Elena’s reliance on section 703.070 is also misplaced. Section 703.070 provides:

“Except as otherwise provided by statute:

“(a) The exemptions provided by this chapter or by any other statute apply to a judgment for child, family, or spousal support.

“(b) If property is exempt without making a claim, the property is not subject to being applied to the satisfaction of a judgment for child, family, or spousal support.

“(c) Except as provided in subdivision (b), if property sought to be applied to the satisfaction of a judgment for child, family, or spousal support is shown to be exempt under subdivision (a) in appropriate proceedings, the court shall, upon noticed motion of the judgment creditor, determine the extent to which the exempt property nevertheless shall be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment. In making this determination, the court shall take into account the needs of the judgment creditor, the needs of the judgment debtor and all the persons the judgment debtor is required to support, and all other relevant circumstances. The court shall effectuate its determination by an order specifying the extent to which the otherwise exempt property is to be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment.” Again, this provision is inapplicable because it concerns a judgment for court-ordered child, family, or spousal support, not contractual support under an Affidavit of Support in furtherance of naturalization.