Quantcast
[…] (Italics added.)

Nothing in Civil Code section 2845 or section 996.440 indicates that Civil Code section 2845 limits a moving party’s right to obtain entry of judgment against a surety pursuant to section 996.440 after an appeal is finally determined. Section 996.460, subdivision (a), expressly provides: “Notwithstanding Section 2845 of the Civil Code, a judgment of liability on a bond shall be in favor of the beneficiary and against the principal and sureties and shall obligate each of them jointly and severally.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (d) of section 996.460 states that “[t]he judgment may be enforced by the beneficiary directly against the sureties.” We do not read section 996.440 as requiring respondent to establish that he made sufficient efforts to collect the judgment against Sonasoft before moving to enter judgment against the surety.