Quantcast
[…] (Shalant v. Girardi (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1164, 1169.) “ ‘The constant suer . . . becomes a serious problem to others than the defendant he dogs. By clogging court calendars, he causes real detriment to those who have legitimate controversies to be determined and to the taxpayers who must provide the courts.’ ” (In re Kinney (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 951, 958.)

Section 391 sets forth the definitions applicable to the vexatious litigant statutes. The definitions relevant to Roman’s appeal are:

“(a) ‘Litigation’ means any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.

“(b) ‘Vexatious litigant’ means a person who does any of the following: