Quantcast
[…] On March 5, 2018, the court entered a temporary restraining order and set a hearing for March 22, 2018. Cole did not file a response to the request.

A hearing was held on March 22, and the court entered the requested civil harassment restraining order effective through March 22, 2019. On April 6, 2018, Cole filed a notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

California Code of Civil Procedure section 527.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “[a] person who has suffered harassment as defined in subdivision (b) may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing prohibiting harassment in this section.” The statute was enacted “ ‘to protect the individual’s right to pursue safety, happiness and privacy as guaranteed by the California Constitution,’ ” and “[i]t does so by providing expedited injunctive relief to victims of harassment.” (Brekke v.