Quantcast
[…] (Lucido v. Superior Court (1990) 51 Cal.3d 335, 341.)

Because an unlawful detainer action is a summary proceeding ordinarily limited to resolution of the question of possession, any judgment arising therefrom generally has “limited res judicata effect and will not prevent one who is dispossessed from bringing a subsequent action to resolve questions of title.” (Vella v. Hudgins (1977) 20 Cal.3d 251, 255 (Vella).) There is, however, a “qualified exception” to this rule based on Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (b), which provides that an unlawful detainer action may be filed “[w]here the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.” (Vella, supra, at p. 255.) Because title may be litigated in an unlawful detainer “to this limited extent” (Cheney v. Trauzettel (1937) 9 Cal.2d 158, 159), an unlawful detainer judgment bars subsequent fraud or quiet title suits founded upon allegations of irregularities in the trustee’s sale.