Quantcast
[…] A monetary sanction “shall” be imposed against the losing party unless the court finds “substantial justification” for that party’s position or other circumstances make the sanction “unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.250, subd. (d).)

Here, the notice of motion is defective. The notice of motion (as filed) contains only one page and contains the request for monetary sanctions only in the caption. That request also is not specified whether it is sought against Defendant or Defendant’s counsel. Accordingly, the Court denies the request for monetary sanctions. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.040 [“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. . . . .”].)

Even if the Court were to grant monetary sanctions, Plaintiff’s requested amount is unreasonable considering the motion’s simplicity. Additionally, Plaintiff cites no supporting authority why the Court should grant attorney fees for her counsel’s meet and confer efforts.