Quantcast
[…] Viewcrest does not argue otherwise, nor cite any evidence in the record of how the amount of Mackovski’s claim created any prejudice. Viewcrest also cites no authority for the proposition that having to try a case to a jury is more prejudicial when the plaintiff seeks less than $50,000 or that the right to a jury trial is any less in civil cases involving less than $50,000, or even in limited civil cases involving less than $25,000. The classification of a civil case does not affect the parties’ right to a jury trial. Indeed, even where the mandatory expedited jury trial provisions of section 630.20 and California Rules of Court, rule 3.1545 apply in a limited civil case, the parties still have the right to a jury trial (albeit by a “reduced jury panel”). (§§ 630.21, subd. (a); see id., § 630.23, subd. (b) [“The jury shall be composed of eight jurors and one alternate, unless the parties have agreed to fewer jurors.”]; id., § 630.26, subd. (a) [“A vote of six of the eight jurors is required for a verdict, unless the parties stipulate otherwise.”].)

The third ground of claimed prejudice, the absence of an attorneys’ fees provision, was also not evidence of prejudice.