Quantcast
[…] (People v. Amaya (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 379, 386.)

Rule 5.115 requires any party requesting judicial notice in a family law proceeding to “provide the court and each party with a copy of the material [he wants the court to judicially notice]. If the material is part of a file in the court in which the matter is being heard, the party must specify in writing the part of the court file sought to be judicially noticed and make arrangements with the clerk to have the file in the courtroom at the time of the hearing.” The rule affords the court time to comply with section 453, which requires it to give the “adverse party sufficient notice of the request … to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request.” (§ 453, subd. (a).)

3. Frank did not seek admission of the documents.
4.