Quantcast
[…] (Estrada v. Ramirez (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 618, 620, fn. 1.) Because Moore has not provided us a record that demonstrates the trial court’s error, we affirm the trial court’s order declaring Moore a vexatious litigant.

Based on the record before us, we would affirm the trial court’s order declaring Moore a vexatious litigant even if both of the unsuccessful writ petitions the trial court cited were insufficient to support the finding. Between October 9, 2015 and February 10, 2016, Moore filed at least nine pleadings seeking to disqualify Judge Johnson under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3. Those pleadings alone support a vexatious litigant finding under Code of Civil Procedure section 391, subdivision (b)(3), which provides that “[i]n any litigation while acting in propria persona, [a person who] repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay” is a vexatious litigant.

C. Jury Trial
D.
One of the primary categories of error Moore and Hills assert on appeal is that they were entitled to a jury trial below rather than the bench trial the trial court conducted. The appellants’ jury trial arguments are threefold.