Quantcast
[…] (Creighton v. Reviczky (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 1225, 1231-1232; Lin, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 420.) “If a voter requires additional information about the effects of the [law] at issue, he or she can seek it out before deciding whether to sign a referendum petition.” (Lin, at p. 420.) An objective rule ensures that referenda proponents have fair notice of a petition’s required contents so that they may exercise their constitutional right of referendum. (Ibid.; see also Cal. Const. art. II, § 11 [“referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide”].)

In summary, the purpose of the full text requirement is “to make sure that prospective signers have adequate information about the substance of a proposed [law] to make an informed decision about whether to sign the referendum petition.”