Quantcast
[…] She is incorrect. The Board has the discretion not to accept or review any additional evidence attached to her petition for reconsideration that was not part of the record when the Board made its decision. (Gov. Code, § 11521, subd. (b).)

Plaintiff counters that an agent of the Board was not authorized to redact portions of her petition, and doing so violated Government Code sections 11430.10 and 11430.30, subdivision (a). Government Code section 11430.10 prohibits ex parte communications between agency employees and those who will adjudicate the accusation. Government Code section 11430.30 provides an exception to the rule prohibiting ex parte contacts. Under Government Code section 11430.30, an otherwise prohibited communication is allowed where the communication “is for the purpose of assistance and advice to the presiding officer from a person who has not served as investigator, prosecutor, or advocate in the proceeding or its preadjudicative stage. An assistant or advisor may evaluate the evidence in the record but shall not furnish, augment, diminish, or modify the evidence in the record.” (Gov. Code, § 11430.30, subd. (a).)

Plaintiff argues the redacted petition demonstrates there was an unlawful ex parte contact.