Quantcast
[…] PARTIES’ REQUESTS

Plaintiffs ask the Court for an order compelling Defendant to appear and testify at a deposition and produce documents specified in Plaintiffs’ deposition notice within ten days of the hearing on this motion.

Plaintiffs also request that the Court award $3,736.65 in monetary sanctions against Defendant and/or Defendant’s counsel of record for their abuse of the discovery process.

Defendant requests the Court for $525.25 in monetary sanctions against Plaintiffs and their counsel of record for bringing a frivolous motion.

LEGAL STANDARD

California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450, subdivision (a) provides:¿ “If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action¿. . .¿, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document¿. . .¿described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document¿. . . described in the deposition notice.”¿¿

California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450, subdivision (b) states, “A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with both of the following:

The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice. . .

The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040,¿or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.”

A court may grant sanctions against a party who brings a motion unsuccessfully without substantial justification as such a motion is an abuse of the discovery process. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2023.010, subd. (h), 2023.030, subd. (a).)

DISCUSSION