Quantcast
[…] (Valbuena, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 1272.) In accordance with settled principles of review, we examine the FAC to see if the allegations state a valid HBOR dual-tracking violation. (Scott, supra, 214 Cal.App.4th at p. 751.)

As it was in effect at the time of foreclosure proceedings in this case, Civil Code section 2923.6 “sought to encourage loan modifications as an alternative to foreclosures.” (Schmidt v. Citibank, N.A. (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 1109, 1116 (Schmidt).) “It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgage servicer offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.” (Civ. Code, § 2923.6, subd. (b).)