Quantcast
[…] On March 26, 2018, the trial court summarily denied the petition.

Abela filed a notice of appeal and requested a certificate of probable cause on April 6, 2018.

III. DISCUSSION
IV.
Proposition 47, the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act of 2014, reduced certain felonies to misdemeanors, including, theft, by adding section 490.2, which states in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($ 950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor, except that such person may instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 if that person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290.” (§ 490.2, subd. (a).)

Interpretations of Proposition 47 are subject to de novo review. (People v. Bush (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 992, 1003.) The statute’s plain meaning controls our interpretation, unless the words are ambiguous and permit more than one reasonable interpretation. (Ibid.)