Quantcast
[…] Hearing Date: June 25, 2019

[TENTATIVE] order RE:

MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

Plaintiff Isaiah Solorio (“Plaintiff”) alleges that while he was a student at a school operated by Defendant Los Angeles Unified School District (“Defendant”), he tripped and fell on the blacktop area outside the locker room and cut his finger on broken glass. Defendant moves for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s complaint.

Plaintiff used a form complaint to assert causes of action for “premises liability” and “negligence,” though the complaint cites Government Codes 815.2 and 835, among others. Section 815 provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person” except as provided by statute. (Govt. Code, § 815(a); see Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist.