Quantcast
[…] Rocco further asserts that, in his criminal proceedings, the district attorney “did not prove by a preponderance of the . . . evidence that [Rocco] acted with ‘specific intent’ in commission of the offense.” Accordingly, the “trial court judge drew erroneous conclusions based on false accusations, unsubstantiated claims, made by . . . Shearer and her attorney that swayed the trial court judge to make an incorrect ruling against [Rocco].”

Pursuant to section 250, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 250(a)), “A person who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to any of the following: [¶] (1) Any property, interest, or benefit under a will of the decedent, or a trust created by or for the benefit of the decedent or in which the decedent has an interest, including any general or special power of appointment conferred by the will or trust on the killer and any nomination of the killer as executor, trustee, guardian, or conservator or custodian made by the will or trust. [¶] (2) Any property of the decedent by intestate succession.” (§ 250, subd. (a)(1), (2).)

Absent a “final judgment of conviction of felonious and intentional killing,” the trial court “may determine by a preponderance of evidence whether the killing was felonious and intentional for purposes of this part.” (§ 254, subds. (a), (b).)