Quantcast
[…] We deem Rocco’s notice of appeal to apply to the estate case, based on the repeated clear references that he is appealing the judgment that was in fact issued in that case. We are thus not excusing Rocco from default for failing to file a notice of appeal pursuant to rule 8.60 but instead are construing the existing notice of appeal to include a challenge to the judgment in the estate action.

Shearer has not renewed the argument made in her earlier motion to dismiss the appeal that we do not have jurisdiction to consider Rocco’s notice of appeal from the conservator action. Section 1300 makes appealable a number of orders made by the probate court, including “[s]ettling an account of a fiduciary,” “[d]irecting or allowing payment of a debt, claim, or cost,” and “[f]ixing, authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of compensation or expenses of an attorney.” (§ 1300, subds. (b), (d) & (e).) Although Rocco does not provide us copies of any orders in the conservator action other than the order appointing Shearer as conservator, he does reference a number of orders, in particular orders directing payment to Shearer and her attorney.