Quantcast
[…] Second, to the extent the April 2016 stipulation did not preclude Wife’s motion, Husband argues the court applied the wrong burden of proof in ruling on Wife’s motion for an alternate date of valuation. Finally, he contends the court committed a “legal error” when it treated his “asset-based company like a personal services company for valuation purposes.”

A. General Legal Principles
B.
Upon dissolution, the trial court must divide the community estate equally. (§ 2550.) Section 2552, subdivision (a) generally requires the trial court to value the community assets and liabilities “as near as practicable to the time of trial.” However, under section 2552, subdivision (b), “Upon 30 days’ notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner.” “In this regard, the trial court has considerable discretion to divide community property in order to assure that an equitable settlement is reached. [Citation.]” (In re Marriage of Nelson (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1546, 1550 (Nelson).)