Quantcast
[…] Dr. Zackler will also testify regarding neurological symptoms, such as memory loss and fatigue, and whether such symptoms can be caused by mold exposure.” Defendant indicated that Fuller would testify at trial regarding his opinions as to the initial source of moisture intrusion in the bedroom and the bathroom based on his review of the property, the photographs of the property, the mold reports, deposition transcripts, and discovery exchanged in this case.”

The issues raised by plaintiffs’ motion are governed by CCP § 2034.280(a), which provides that any party who engaged in the initial expert exchange “may submit a supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously retained an expert to testify on that subject.”

Defendant says that plaintiffs stated in discovery responses that they suffer from “fatigue, lethargy, memory and vocabulary loss, cognitive loss, nerve pain in forearms and hands, joint pain and body aches throughout” and “fatigue, lethargy and memory problem.”