Quantcast
[…] Since the partial award did not resolve these issues and reserved jurisdiction to decide the proper remedies related to implementation of the award, the provisions included in the final award were not a modification of the partial award as to these issues. The final award did not change the substance of the partial award; it added a ruling on issues that were not resolved by the partial award.

B. Timeliness

NeuroSigma contends the final award issued by the arbitration panel violated the time limitations for issuing a final award. This is incorrect.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.8, which governs arbitration proceedings, provides in pertinent part: “The award shall be made within the time fixed therefor by the agreement or, if not so fixed, within such time as the court orders on petition of a party to the arbitration.” The stock purchase agreement provides for arbitration under the AAA Commercial Arbitration Rules, which requires an award to be issued within 30 days from the date of closing of the arbitration hearing. (AAA, Commercial Arbitration Rules (2013), rule 45, p. 27.)