Quantcast
[…] d. Fourth Cause of Action – Cancellation of Instruments

Plaintiff seeks a judicial determination that the DOT was illegally and improperly moved into WaMu AR19 and the transfer was void. (FAC, ¶ 89.) Plaintiff additionally seeks to have the ADOT declared null and void because it was fraudulently executed. (Id. at ¶ 90.) Plaintiff also seeks to have the subsequently executed documents, including the NOD, SOT1, SOT2, Three NOTS, and TDUS, declared null and void. (Id. at ¶¶ 91-95.)

Civil Code section 3412 states: “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” In order to state a claim for cancellation of instrument, a plaintiff must specifically allege the particular instrument he or she asserts constitutes a cloud on his or her title and state facts “showing the apparent validity of the instrument designated, and point out the reason for asserting