Quantcast
[…] “The date of accrual of a cause of action marks the starting point for calculating the claims presentation period.” (V.C. v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 499, 508; Gov. Code, § 901.) “Accrual of the cause of action for purposes of the government claims statute is the date of accrual that would pertain under the statute of limitations applicable to a dispute between private litigants.” (Shirk v. Vista Unified School Dist. (2007) 42 Cal.4th 201, 208-209.) Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5 (“Section 340.5”) establishes the limitations period for “any action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence.” The statute of limitations commences “three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5.) It is well established that the term “injury” as used in Section 340.5 means “both a person’s physical condition and its negligent cause.” (Davis v. Marin (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 380, 385.)