Quantcast
[…] Discussion

II. Defendant Chapin’s application to augment expert witness list is DENIED.

“On motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange of expert witness information, the court may grant leave to … [a]ugment that party’s expert witness list and declaration by adding the name and address of any expert witness whom that party has subsequently retained.” (Code Civ. Proc., §2034.610, subd. (a)(1).) “A motion [to augment expert witness list] shall be made at a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery … to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time.” (Code Civ. Proc., §2034.610, subd. (b).)

The court shall grant leave to augment or amend an expert witness list or declaration only if all of the following conditions are satisfied: