Quantcast
[…] Omalu’s statement that he does not intend to offer an opinion on Decedent’s conscious pain and suffering. Moreover, given plaintiff McGuires’ admission that pain and suffering is not an item of recoverable damage, the court is of the opinion that a stipulation or a motion in limine will preclude any testimony concerning Decedent’s pain and suffering.

In reply, Chapin argues additionally that it seeks leave to submit Dr. Vogel as a tardy witness disclosure based upon Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.710. That section states, in relevant part, “On motion of any party who has failed to submit expert witness information on the date specified in a demand for that exchange, the court may grant leave to submit that information on a later date.” (Emphasis added.) Chapin contends it need not make the same showing for a tardy designation of experts as it would need to if seeking augmentation.