Quantcast
[…] Plaintiff Corso further contends defendant Zager’s production of document is incomplete with regard to RPD, numbers 2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 20, and 24. In reply, plaintiff Corso limits this argument to defendant Zager’s production with regard to RPD, numbers 3, 5 and 8 are incomplete. The court’s May 23, 2017 order only required further production of documents “if any.” Plaintiff Corso contends the production is incomplete insisting more documents exist. Defendant Zager’s supplemental response and second supplemental response fails to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.220 which requires, in relevant part, “A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production.” (Emphasis added.) Absent such a statement, the court cannot determine whether all relevant documents have been produced.