Quantcast
[…] (d) Leave to augment or amend is conditioned on the moving party making the expert available immediately for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410), and on any other terms as may be just, including, but not limited to, leave to any party opposing the motion to designate additional expert witnesses or to elicit additional opinions from those previously designated, a continuance of the trial for a reasonable period of time, and the awarding of costs and litigation expenses to any party opposing the motion.

(Code Civ. Proc., §2034.620.)

Plaintiffs oppose this motion, in part, on the ground that defendant Chapin has not adequately demonstrated that Chapin “would not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have determined to call [Dr. Vogel] or have decided to offer [Dr. Vogel’s] additional testimony” or that Chapin “failed to determine to call [Dr. Vogel], or to offer [Dr. Vogel’s] additional testimony … as a result of … surprise.” Chapin’s argument in that regard was that it did not foresee and/or was surprised when Dr.