Quantcast
[…] Accordingly, defendant Chapin’s application to augment expert witness list is DENIED.

In opposition, plaintiff McGuires request the court impose monetary sanctions against defendant Chapin and/or its counsel pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.630 which states, “The court shall impose a monetary sanction … against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to augment or amend expert witness information, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Here, in spite of the court’s ruling above, the court finds defendant Chapin acted with substantial justification. Accordingly, plaintiff McGuires’ request for monetary sanctions is DENIED

Chau Tran v. Global Equipment Services and Manufacturing Inc

$
0
0

Case Name: Tran v.