Quantcast
[…] That remains a factual issue beyond the scope of demurrer.

In addition, Defendants argue that Palantir fails to allege a claim for damages in support of the breach of contract cause of action. However, in making this argument, Defendants ignore the allegations in paragraph 77 requesting relief in the form of monetary damages, fees, costs, and equitable relief. (See SAC at ¶ 77.) Thus, this argument is not sustainable on demurrer.

Finally, Defendants assert that the Confidentiality Contracts constitute unenforceable restraints on trade under Business & Professions Code section 16600. That section provides “[e]xcept as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 16600.) As a preliminary matter, the Confidentiality Contracts are not attached to the SAC and thus the Court is unable to review the contents to determine if they constitute unenforceable restraints on trade.