Quantcast
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.210, subd. (c), 2030.240, subd. (b); see also Smith v. Superior Court (1961) 189 Cal.App.2d 6, 13.) Because Plaintiff chose to make a general objection rather than clearly stating its objection on this basis to each interrogatory, a motion on the ground its objections lack merit would, as here, necessarily focus on the objections actually made to each individual discovery request.

Turning to the merits of the issue at the heart of Plaintiff’s opposition, as noted above, Civil Code section 3426.5 states “a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings. . . .” Additionally, Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.210 authorizes the pre-discovery disclosure of trade secrets “subject to any orders that may be appropriate under Section 3426.5.” The language of section 2019.210 thus clearly contemplates and presumes the implementation of a protective