Quantcast
[…] II. Motion for Protective Order

As noted, Plaintiff seeks a protective order that includes an Attorneys’ Eyes Only category of protection.

Defendant first argues that Plaintiff has not established that is has any trade secrets and the motion should be denied. However, in a trade secrets action, a Plaintiff is presumptively entitled to a protective order before it is required to disclose its trade secrets. (See Code of Civ. Proc. sec. 2019.210 that requires identification of trade secrets, “subject to any orders that may be appropriate under Section 3426.5 of the Civil Code.” Section 3426.5 in turn provides that
“the court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings…”)