Quantcast
[…] Gilbane’s request for monetary sanctions

Gilbane requests monetary sanctions in the amount of $3000 total against Plaintiffs and their counsel for their opposition to the two motions. Gilbane’s request for monetary sanctions is code-compliant. Plaintiffs’ counsel failed to reasonably and in good faith attempt to resolve the issues presented by their motions. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.020 (stating that “[n]othwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct”).) However, inclusive in the costs listed are anticipated time and travel costs; the Court does not award anticipatory costs or travel costs when CourtCall for law and motion hearings is available. Moreover, the Court finds the amount requested as excessive.