Quantcast
[…] However, the Court is not inclined to grant OptumSoft’s expert access to all of Arista’s source code. Contrary to OptumSoft’s argument, it is not only proper but necessary for the Court to consider the risk to Arista’s proprietary source code in crafting a discovery order. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020, subd. (a) [“The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060, subd. (b)(5) [court may issue a protective order providing “[t]hat a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way”].) Here, the Court finds the review proposed by OptumSoft to be intrusive in light of Arista’s interest in its confidential source code and the parties’ competitive status.