Quantcast
[…] (g) Jury fees = $900; REASONABLE AMOUNT: $0. Cannot be determined at this time and may not be needed if motion for summary judgment granted.

(h) Court reporter fees = $4,200; REASONABLE AMOUNT: $0. Cannot be determined at this time and may not be needed if motion for summary judgment granted.

(i) Attorney fees under CCP §2034.420 = $4,000; REASONABLE AMOUNT: $0. Too speculative—see explanation below.

Although Plaintiffs failed to address the cost estimate in their opposition, regarding item (i) above, the Court notes CCP §2034.420 fails to provide a proper basis for an award of attorney’s fees. CCP §2034.420 states:

“The deposition of any expert described in subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210 shall be taken at a place that is within 75 miles of the courthouse where the action is pending. On motion for a protective order by the party designating an expert witness, and on a showing of exceptional hardship, the court may order that the deposition be taken at a more distant place from the courthouse.”

Thus, the Court finds the $4,000 claim in attorney’s fees is not reasonable and should be subtracted from the cost calculation.

Accordingly, based on the reasons provided above, the total undertaking required is $2,355.

STEPHEN CHRISTOPHER CASERTA is ordered to give notice of this ruling.