Quantcast
[…] (Id. at ¶ 10:242, p.10-92, citing Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 854-855.)

City meets its initial burden

The SAXC seeks injunctive relief prohibiting City from taking any further action to collect the MBT tax from Defendants, declaring MediMarts a nuisance, shutting down MediMarts, disqualifying MediMarts from registration, revoking MediMarts’ registration, and a declaration that the MBT and Code are unconstitutionally vague. (See SAXC, prayer, ¶¶ 1-18.)

Article XIII, section 32 of the California state Constitution states that “[n]o legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 32.) In State Bd. of Equalization v. Super. Ct (O’Hara & Kendall Aviation, Inc.)