Quantcast
[…] (a), 2025.410, subd. (c), 2025.420.) Based on these authorities, the moving party must show (1) he or she served the deponent with the notice; (2) no valid objection was asserted; and (3) the deponent failed to appear and the moving party inquired as to the nonappearance. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a); Leko v. Cornerstone Bldg. Inspection Service (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1124.)

All prerequisites are met here. Plaintiff served a notice for the deposition to occur on August 23, 2017. (Morse Decl., ¶ 12; Exh. K.) Next, no valid objection was asserted. Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]ny party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to” the deposition date. Article 2 covers the requirements of noticing and conducting a deposition, such as when and when a deposition may be taken (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2025.210, 2025.290), the contents of a deposition notice (Code Civ.