Quantcast
[…] Section 1799.106 provides that in order to encourage the provision of emergency medical services by “firefighters, police officers … EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P …”, such individuals are immune from civil liability predicated on “emergency medical services” rendered by them “at the scene of an emergency or during an emergency air or ground ambulance transport” unless the acts or omissions committed by them were performed “in a grossly negligent manner or omissions not performed in good faith.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1799.106, subd. (a).) Section 1799.108, in turn, provides that “[a]ny person who has a certificate issued pursuant to this division from a certifying agency to provide prehospital emergency field care treatment at the scene of an emergency, as defined in Section 1799.102, shall be liable for civil damages only for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or acts or omissions not performed in good faith.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1799.108.) Per the materials submitted in AMR’s request for judicial notice, the attendants involved in this action both possessed the aforementioned certificates.