Quantcast
[…] The court considered the moving and defendant’s non-opposition papers.

BACKGROUND

On December 21, 2016, plaintiff Jadon Lee, a minor by and through his guardian ad litem, David W. Lee, filed a complaint against defendant San Marino Unified School District for negligence/violation of statutory duty.

On June 22, 2017, plaintiff filed an amendment to complaint, designating Ellie Kao as Doe 1.

On July 6, 2017, plaintiff filed a First Amended Complaint for negligence/violation of statutory duty, negligence, and parental liability for student misconduct.

LEGAL STANDARD

Education Code §49076(a) provides: “A school district shall not permit access to pupil records to a person without written parental consent or under judicial order except as set forth in this section and as permitted by Part 99 (commencing with Section 99.1) of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations.”

Education Code §49077 states in part, “Information concerning a student shall be furnished in compliance with a court order or a lawfully issued subpoena.”