Quantcast
[…] (Pointe San Diego, supra, 195 Cal.App.4th at p. 274.) “We liberally construe the pleading with a view to substantial justice between the parties.” (Davaloo, at p. 414.)

2. Relevant Legal Principles

Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10 requires civil complaints to contain “[a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.” (§ 425.10, subd. (a)(1).) “This fact-pleading requirement obligates the plaintiff to allege ultimate facts that ‘as a whole apprise[] the adversary of the factual basis of the claim.’ ” (Davaloo, supra, 135 Cal.App.4th at p. 415.)