Quantcast
[…] We agree. According to the Emergency Bail Schedule respondent court had only three options when it considered petitioner’s bail motion; set bail at the current countywide bail schedule, reduce bail below the countywide bail schedule, or deny bail pursuant to article I, section 12, or 28(f) subdivision (3) of the California Constitution.

The People contend however that respondent court was right to deny petitioner’s motion, and this petition should be denied for three reasons. Citing to section 1289, which states that after the defendant has been admitted to bail on the information, “the Court in which the charge is pending may, upon good cause shown, either increase or reduce the amount of bail,” the People argue petitioner failed to establish good cause to justify bail reduction because good cause must be founded on a changed circumstance.