Quantcast
[…] (See Elkins v. Haire (July 16, 2009, A120845) [2009 WL 2095950] (Elkins 1); Elkins v. Haire (Aug. 19, 2013, A137342) [2013 WL 4451049] (Elkins 2).) In the first suit, after the close of plaintiff’s evidence in a bench trial, the trial court held Elkins had failed to establish the damages element of his breach of contract claim. In the second suit, it sustained a demurrer, holding his claims were barred by res judicata. We affirmed both decisions.

At the outset of this third case, the trial court granted a motion by Haire pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 391.1, declared Elkins to be a vexatious litigant and ordered him to furnish security before the suit could proceed. The statute provides that such a motion “shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” (§ 391.1, italics added.) Elkins did not post a bond, and now appeals the dismissal of his lawsuit.

On appeal, he contends the trial court erred in requiring him to post security because Haire’s evidence did not satisfy either statutory requirement.