Quantcast
[…] He alleges the agreement calls for multiple payments over time, with a final accounting due at the time of actual sale and contemplates that multiple collection actions might be necessary.

Haire then filed her motion pursuant to section 391.1 for an order requiring Elkins to post security as a vexatious litigant. As noted, that section provides for such relief “upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”