Quantcast
[…] DISCUSSION

According to the 2020 Orange County Uniform Bail Schedule, “For all offenses and enhancements for which no presumptive bail is specified . . . the presumptive bail shall be set according to state prison top term potential for the offense plus enhancement.” Based on the offenses alleged in the complaint and the information, 12 years is the top term for human trafficking a minor in section 236.1(c)(1), and as such, the current Orange County bail schedule indicates the bail amount in this case is $70,000.

However, section 1269c allows the magistrate or commissioner to set bail above the amount dictated by the bail schedule and states, “If a defendant is arrested without a warrant for a bailable felony offense . . . and a peace officer has reasonable cause to believe that the amount of bail set forth in the schedule of bail for that offense is insufficient to ensure the defendant’s appearance or to ensure the protection of a victim

. . . the peace officer shall prepare a declaration under penalty of perjury setting forth the facts and circumstances in support of his or her belief and file it with a magistrate . . . requesting an order setting a higher bail. . . . The magistrate or commissioner to whom the application is made is authorized to set bail in an amount that he or she deems sufficient to ensure the defendant’s appearance or to ensure the protection of a victim . . . and to set bail on the terms and conditions that he or she, in his or her discretion, deems appropriate, or he or she may authorize the defendant’s release on his or her own recognizance.” (§1269c.)