Quantcast
[…] Pebble Mines Corp., supra, 218 Cal.App.4th at p. 397.)

Here, however, Precise did expressly sue Cantu for executing the declaration. Unlike in Renewable, the judicial proceeding was not relevant exclusively to damages. Rather, the allegedly tortious disclosure was made in the course of a judicial proceeding, and thus was inextricable from it.

Regarding the second (misappropriation of trade secrets ) cause of action, Precise argues that a trade secrets claim is categorically immune from an anti-SLAPP motion.

Civil Code section 3426.11, as relevant here, provides: “Notwithstanding [the litigation privilege], . . . the voluntary, intentional disclosure of trade secret information, unauthorized by its owner, to a competitor or potential competitor of the owner of the trade secret information or the agent or representative of such a competitor or potential competitor is not privileged . . . .” For this reason, the trial court ruled that the litigation privilege did not apply to the second cause of action.

Precise relies on Ruiz v.