Quantcast
[…] (See United States v. Olano (1993) 507 U.S. 725, 731; People v. Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 793; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(a)(1)(B) & (C); see also Acuna, supra, 182 Cal.App.4th at p. 879; Nwosu, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at p. 1246.)

Furthermore, Feldman has not shown by citation to the appellate record that the court abused its discretion in granting Sands’ sanctions motion. Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301 provides in pertinent part that “[e]xcept for the purposes of filing an application for exempt status or amending the articles of incorporation as necessary either to perfect that application or to set forth a new name, . . . the exercise of the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited” for failure to fully and timely pay certain taxes, penalties or interest or certain liabilities. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23301, subds. (a), (b), (c), italics added.)