Quantcast
[…] Insofar as we can discern, Feldman is arguing that TAT and Sands lacked the capacity to maintain its action against him because they had not shown that they had complied with those two provisions of the Corporations Code. He also maintains in this appeal that although Sands finally registered with the Secretary of State in August of 2007, by then “its claims were time-barred” and that all of respondents’ claims were time-barred by the first day of trial.

Under Corporations Code section 2105, subdivision (a), “[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification.” (Italics added; see Corp. Code, § 191, subds. (a) [defining phrase “transact intrastate business”]; (b) [circumstances not “considered to be transacting intrastate business”], (c) [activities not “considered to be transacting intrastate business”]; see also Corp.