Quantcast
[…] The Borrowers legitimately owed those amounts, and the Lenders were understandably willing to take what they could get. Finally, after the Borrowers stopped making monthly payments, in March 2013, three and a half years passed before they offered to give the Lenders a deed in lieu. To conclude that the asserted new agreement ever existed would be speculation, at best.

D. Antideficiency Statutes.

The Borrowers contend that there is a material issue of fact as to whether they are protected by antideficiency law — specifically, Code of Civil Procedure section 580b. That section, as relevant here, prohibits a deficiency judgment “[u]nder a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 580b, subd. (a)(2), emphasis added.)

Here, neither deed of trust was given to the vendor. The vendor was Trois Investors; Vanguard was a third-party lender.