Quantcast
[…] Sep. 21, 1998, No. 97-4308WMS) 1998 U.S. App. LEXIS 23329, at pp. *2, *4-*5; McLaughlin v. Somnograph, Inc. (D.Kan., Dec. 21, 2005, No. 04-1274-MLB) 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 38562, at pp. *4-*5, *14-*17; Sakas v. Settle Down Enterprises, Inc. (N.D.Ga. 2000) 90 F.Supp.2d 1267, 1272-1273, 1280-1281.)

E. Mileage Reimbursement Under Section 2802
F.
The second issue that defendant addressed in its motion for summary adjudication was whether it was obligated to reimburse service technicians for miles driven in their personal vehicles between home and their first or last worksite of the day.

Section 2802 requires an employer to “indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties . . . .” (§ 2802, subd. (a).) “[T]he term ‘necessary expenditures or losses’ shall include all reasonable costs.” (Id., subd. (c).) “ ‘Section 2802 is designed to prevent employers from passing their operating expenses on to their employees.