Quantcast
[…] (Cordova v. City of Los Angeles (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1099, 1105.) Under that statute, the public entity may be held liable “if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, [and] that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred….” (Gov. Code, § 835.) Additionally, a plaintiff must establish “either: (a) [a] negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or (b) [t]he public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” (Gov. Code, § 835, subds. (a)–(b).)

The City argues Plaintiff cannot establish the prerequisites for liability under Government Code section 835 because it did not create the dangerous condition on the public sidewalk and did not have notice of the condition.