Quantcast
[…] And so, the evidence does not substantiate the entirety of the City’s argument.

As for whether the City had notice, it is undisputed that the City did not have actual notice. (See Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (a).) The undisputed evidence shows it does not regularly inspect its sidewalks and never received any complaint about a defect in the sidewalk at issue. (Sep. Stat., ¶¶ 4, 7–8, 13–16, citing Ndah Decl., ¶¶ 6–8, Murray Decl., Ex. 5, Ndah Dep. at p. 28:12–24.) Nevertheless, the parties dispute whether the City had constructive notice of the sidewalk variance.

Under Government Code section 835.2, subdivision (b), a public entity has constructive notice of a dangerous condition “only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” Admissible evidence pertinent to the issue of due care may include: