Quantcast
[…] (“Newco”), a California corporation, filed a Petition for Judicial Supervision of Winding Up of Corporation (the “Petition”). The Petition asserts that on August 13, 2018, Newco filed a certificate with the California Secretary of State stating that Newco’s board of directors had elected to wind up its affairs and voluntarily dissolve. The Petition seeks court supervision of the winding up of Newco, and in conjunction with winding up, Newco now seeks appointment of a receiver.

III. APPLICABLE LAW
IV.
Newco filed the Petition pursuant to Corporations Code section 1904. Corporations Code sections 1803, 1805 and 1904 authorize appointment of a receiver. Appointment is authorized when “the court has reasonable grounds to believe that unless a receiver of the corporation is appointed the interests of the corporation and its shareholders will suffer pending the hearing and determination of the complaint. . . .” (Corps. Code § 1803.)

Appointment of a receiver, in turn, is governed by section 564 et seq. of the Code of Civil Procedure. Under some circumstances appointment of a receiver has been described as “harsh, time-consuming, expensive and potentially unjust. . . .” (Weil & Brown, Cal.