Quantcast
[…] Real Estate (4th ed. 2018) § 3:50 [“[a]ll benefits and advantages acquired by an agent in the performance of the agency, except the agent’s agreed-on compensation, are deemed by law to have been acquired for the benefit of the principal” (italics added)]; cf. Lab. Code, § 2860 [“[e]verything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer” (italics added)].) An agent’s compensation is not a “profit” or a “benefit” that rightly belongs to the principal.