Quantcast
[…] In response to these interrogatories, Plaintiff cited Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230, objected on the ground that answering the requests would require preparation of a compilation, and stated Manor Care could ascertain the information from his medical records. This response is not code-compliant, and the points advanced by Plaintiff, which are largely nonresponsive, do not support a contrary conclusion.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 does not establish a ground for objecting to an interrogatory. Rather, it allows a party to “specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained” if “the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230, italics added.) The “specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230.) “A broad statement that the information is available from a mass of documents is insufficient.” (Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 784.)