2018-00236714-CU-BT
[…] That Stout may have had the option to use a price-checker machine inside Macy’s store to check the price of the shorts he decided to purchase does not alter the outcome either. At most, the availability of a price-checker creates a factual issue as to the reasonableness of Stout’s reliance on Macy’s on-sale sign. Again, however, the court may not resolve factual issues on demurrer.
Macy’s argues that B&P Code § 12024.2(a)(2) codifies a commonsense rule that it is objectively unreasonable to conclude that a sale extends to items other than those on the rack to which the discount applies. Subdivision 12024.2(a)(2) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person, at the time of sale of a commodity, to…[c]harge an amount greater than the lowest price posted on the commodity itself or on a shelf tag that corresponds to the commodity… .” The suggestion appear to be that the “shelf tag” corresponding to the shorts Stout purchased is the on-sale sign attached to a rack other than the one holding the shorts.