Quantcast
[…] Davis has pleaded causes of action against Defendants for sexual assault and battery, sexual harassment under CC §§ 51.9 and 52, and violation of the Unruh Act [CC §§ 51 and 52].) Moreover, Tovar and Florez

have jointly pleaded against Advanced Pain causes of action under the FEHA for sex discrimination, sexual harassment, failure to prevent harassment, and retaliation.

Defendants now demur on grounds of misjoinder and failure to state a valid cause of action. Plaintiffs oppose.

Discussion

Misjoinder

Defendants’ demurrers are OVERRULED.

CCP § 378 governs permissive joinder of plaintiffs in a single action. That section provides in relevant part that “[a]ll persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if: (1) They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action[.]” Section 378 also provides that “[i]t is not necessary that each plaintiff be interested as to every cause of action[.]” Defendants argue that Plaintiffs are misjoined because the allegations do not arise out of the same transaction or series of transactions, and because there is no common question of law or fact.

With respect to Advanced Pain, the demurrer for misjoinder must be overruled under Moe v.