Quantcast
[…] (§ 31621.) Those orders may relate to fines (§ 31662), licensing and vaccination requirements (§ 31641), other restrictions on retaining such animals (§ 31642), outright prohibition against owning or custody of individual dogs so designated (§ 31646), and their destruction (§ 31645, subd. (a)).

The statutory framework allows for parallel local programs that “may incorporate all, part, or none of this chapter,” with a sole restriction that is inapplicable here: the local program may not adopt regulations that apply only to particular breeds rather than all dogs. (§ 31683.) Specifically, the statute states, “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a city or county from adopting or enforcing its own program for the control of potentially dangerous or vicious dogs that may incorporate all, part, or none of this chapter, or that may punish a violation of this chapter as a misdemeanor or may impose a more restrictive program to control potentially dangerous or vicious dogs. Except as provided in [s]ection 122331 of the Health and Safety Code, no program regulating any dog shall be specific as to breed.” (§ 31683.)

The initial hearing in this process may be in “the superior court of the county in which the dog is owned or kept.”