Quantcast
[…] [Citation.] (Lazar v. Superior Court (1996) 12 Cal.4th 631, 645.)

“The evidence must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. There was an absence of evidence to support each element.

“As such, the court finds that [Ortega] is not liable to Defendants for fraud.” (Italics added.)

Relying on Liodas v. Sahadi (1977) 19 Cal.3d 278 (Liodas), defendants correctly observe a claim for civil fraud need only be proved by a preponderance of the evidence. (Id. at pp. 286, 288–291; Weiner v. Fleischman (1991) 54 Cal.3d 476, 484–485; Evid. Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence”]) We review the appeal in context. Roger did not initially allege a straightforward claim of civil fraud.