Quantcast
[…] According to WAIC, the instant case presents an issue not addressed by 11580.2 subdivisions (f) and (h), namely, what happens when a person eligible for workers’ compensation benefits chooses to bypass that system entirely and seek benefits from the uninsured motorist insurer instead? Under that circumstance, there would be no award under workers’ compensation against which to reduce the payment owed by the uninsured motorist insurer under 11580.2, subdivision (h), leaving the uninsured motorist insurer to bear the full cost.

WAIC contends, and the trial court accepted, that section 11580.2 prevents this outcome through language in subdivision (c)(4), which provides, “The insurance coverage provided for in this section does not apply either as primary or as excess coverage . . . [¶] (4) In any instance where it would inure directly or indirectly to the benefit of any workers’ compensation carrier or to any person qualified as a self-insurer under any workers’ compensation law, or directly to the benefit of the United States, or any state or any political subdivision thereof.” As noted above, the WAIC policy contained an exclusion using similar language.