Quantcast
[…] (§ 4201; see also Committee to Save the Beverly Highlands Homes Ass’n v. Beverly Highlands Homes Ass’n (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1247, 1268.)

The question before us is whether, as a matter of law, the three documents Perez points to necessarily show the parcel he currently (though unhappily) owns is part of a planned development. Because the eight lots clearly qualify as separate interests, our analysis turns on whether the property includes a “common area” as defined by the statute.

In planned developments, a common area can be established in one of two ways. Under subdivision (a) of section 4175, the common area can be either owned by an association or owned in common by the owners of the separate interests who “possess appurtenant rights to the beneficial use and enjoyment of the common area.” Subdivision (b) provides an alternative, where the common area is maintained by an association “with the power to levy assessments that may become a lien upon the separate interests.”

These common areas typically consist of green space or recreation areas.