Quantcast
[…] (Id. at p. 576.) No similar language appears in the LA. Paragraph 13 of the LA only contemplates that any new contract for services would have the same terms as the current agreement. It does not provide that the LA would apply to subsequent representations.

Finally, applying section 6148, subdivision (d), would not result in a valid agreement to arbitrate disputes arising from the second representation. Section 6148, subdivision (a), provides that in “any case . . . in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing.” Moreover, “[t]he written contract shall contain all of the following:

“(1) Any basis of compensation including, but not limited to, hourly rates, statutory fees or flat fees, and other standard rates, fees, and charges applicable to the case.