Quantcast
[…] I’m really quite surprised at this point that there has not been a criminal investigation. [¶] So I have no intention at this juncture of reversing the orders that I previously made. I’m quite surprised, actually, that you filed a motion for reconsideration.”

With that, the hearing concluded, and the following day the court entered a judgment of nullity based on unsound mind.

Williams filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Family Code section 2210 provides that a marriage is voidable and may be adjudged a nullity if one of six conditions existed at the time of the marriage, including that “Either party was of unsound mind, unless the party of unsound mind, after coming to reason, freely cohabited with the other as his or her spouse.” (Fam. Code, § 2210, subd. (c).)

As to the applicable standard of review, Williams contends we are to review an order of nullity for an abuse of discretion, generically claiming that “[a] trial court’s decision to grant or deny orders is reviewed for abuse of discretion.”