Quantcast
[…] This argument is not persuasive, as collateral estoppel or res judicata does not apply to an administrative review decision as against a subsequent FEHA action where discrimination was not litigated as part of the administrative review process. Henderson v. Newport-Mesa Unified School Dist. (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 478, 502-503.

In any event, the sixth cause of action is actually two separate causes of action combined into one: (1) a cause of action for wrongful termination in violation of a mandatory statutory duty under Gov. Code § 815.6; and (2) a cause of action for wrongful termination in violation of public policy under FEHA.

Failure To Discharge Statutory Duty.

Gov. Code § 815.6 provides:

Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.

Plaintiff argues that FEHA (Gov.