Quantcast
[…] (Compl., ¶ 10.) Thus, Plaintiff does not adequately plead a common count under either theory. Accordingly, the demurrer to the sixth and seventh causes of action is SUSTAINED with 10 days’ leave to amend.

7. Eighth Cause of Action

The eighth cause of action is for a declaration that Defendants owe Plaintiff the money they embezzled. Defendants argue the eighth cause of action for declaratory relief “should be dismissed because it is based on an offer to compromise made by Duong to [Plaintiff] pursuant to Evidence Code section 1152.” (Duong Mem. of Pts. & Auth. at p. 12:22-23; Nguyen Mem. of Pts. & Auth. at p. 8:3-5.)

For context, Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a) states: “Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.” In other words, a settlement offer is not admissible to prove liability. Because Evidence Code section 1152 is a rule governing the admissibility of evidence, it is entirely unclear how it relates to the legal sufficiency of the pleading.