Dean Ventura vs R&R Motorworks
[…] ANALYSIS:
As a general rule, the prevailing party in an action is entitled to recover its costs. Code Civ. Proc. §1032, subd. (b). However, if a party brings an unlimited civil action and recovers a judgment within the $25,000.00 jurisdictional limit for a limited civil action, the trial court has discretion to deny costs to the plaintiff. Code of Civil Procedure Section 1033, subdivision (a), provides:
“Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case . . . where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.”
In moving to strike plaintiff’s amended cost memorandum, defendant does not contend that the costs were not incurred by plaintiff, that they were not reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation, or that they were not reasonable in amount. Code Civ. Proc. §1033.5, subd. (c).