Quantcast
[…] Here, Lorenz-Anderson is not a state agency.

Civ. Code §1798.81.5(b) provides “[a] business that owns, licenses, or maintains personal information about a California resident shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.” Here, Lorenz-Anderson is not a business nor are there allegations that Lorenz-Anderson “owns, licenses, or maintains personal information.”

Civ. Code §1798.82(b) provides “[a] person or business that maintains computerized data that includes personal information that the person or business does not own shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of the breach of the security of the data immediately following discovery, if the personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.” Here, there are no allegations that Lorenz-Anderson maintains computerized data or factual allegations that she was unauthorized to acquire the information.

The demurrer is SUSTAINED with leave to amend.

Negligence and Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress