Quantcast
[…] Here, Campbell is not a business. Additionally, there are no allegations the CalPERS failed to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to protect Plaintiff’s information from being disclosed.

Civ. Code §1798.82(b) provides “[a] person or business that maintains computerized data that includes personal information that the person or business does not own shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of the breach of the security of the data immediately following discovery, if the personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.” Here, there are no allegations that Campbell maintains computerized data. Nor are there any allegations that CalPERS did not “own” the information.

The demurrer is SUSTAINED with leave to amend.

Negligence