Quantcast
[…] Proper venue for transitory actions is where the defendants or some of them reside at the commencement of the action, except as otherwise provided by law and subject to the power of the Court to transfer actions or proceedings as provided in this title. (C.C.P. §395(a).) It is undisputed that both defendants reside in Los Angeles County and, thus, venue is proper there.

Plaintiffs have not identified any statutory exception to support that venue is proper in San Mateo County. Plaintiffs have not established that Code of Civil Procedure §393(a) applies. This section provides for venue in the county in which the cause, or some part of the cause, arose, “[f]or the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture imposed by statute….” (C.C.P. §393(a).) Plaintiffs argue that the First Amended Complaint seeks statutory penalties and forfeitures under Welfare and Institutions Code §15657.5 (punitive damages), Civil Code §3294 (punitive damages) and Probate Code §859 (statutory penalty).