Quantcast
[…] Furthermore, given the protective order issued by the Court at Defendant’s request whereby it can label documents as confidential or highly confidential, objections raised regarding client confidentiality or third party privacy are not persuasive. And similarly, these arguments are not supported by legal authority. Consequently, the Court overrules all objections to SI Nos. 13, 14, 16, 17, 18 and 19.

With respect to the answers themselves, Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides that “if the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party,” the responding party may refer to Section 2030.230 and specify the writings from which the answer may be ascertained. This specification must be in “sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” “A broad statement that the information is available from a mass of documents is insufficient.” (Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 784.)

The Court finds that Defendant’s responses to SI Nos. 13, 14, 16, 17, 18 and 19 referencing section 2030.230 are not code-compliant.